A look back at the 2015-16 school year awards. Who will be on this list for the current school year?

By: .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address) on 2/1/17 | Categories:

CMA Awards 2015-2016

Academic Awards
Band Director’s Award: William Larsen
E. Haines Gregg Award: Jaylen Evans

Most Improved Player: Brian Kluppel

Band Certificate of Achievement: George Spiros
Junior Leadership: William Larsen, Sean Orcutt, Yohann Offredo, Clay Pflaging, Alex Beasley, Kevin Phillips

Highest Class Averages
12: Santiago Villalobos; 11: Christopher Dean; 10: Andrew Levine;
9: Rodrigo Villalobos; 8: Benjamin Creath; 7: Robert Luebken

Military Awards
General Douglas MacArthur Award: Santiago Villalobos

West Point Leadership Award: Christopher Dean
Daughters of the American Revolution Award: Nathaniel Hanlon, Christopher Dean
The Veterans of Foreign Wars Award: Alexander Woodfield; Benjamin Garver
Commandant’s Award: Jack Thurman
The CMA Cadet of the Year: Christopher Dean
Cadets of the Semester: 1st Semester: Christopher Dean; 2nd Semester: Sebastien Offredo

JROTC Superior Cadet Award:

LET I: Justin King, B Co.LET II: Yohann Offredo, B/S Co. LET III:     Alvin Jean, D Co.

LET IV:     Ishmael Taylor-Kamara, C Co.

CSM Martain Award:
David Gore, D Co. Jaydon Shearn, D Co. Colby Johnson, A Co. Michael Suggs, A Co. Alvin Jean, D Co.
Andrew Miller, C Co. Shane McEnery, C Co. Nathaniel Sagesse, B Co. Matthew Rush, B Co.
Adam Dupzyk, B/S Co Luke Gagliardo, D Co.


The Order of the Daedalion: Devin Larsen

The National Sojourners Award: Samuel Cianchetti

The American Legion Awards: Silver: Noah Dubois, Christofer Williams Bronze: Jack Thurman, Sebastien Offredo, Ryan Bachman, Austin Brewer, Tristian Bristow

The Military Order of the World Wars Awards: Brenton Buckley United States Army Recruiting Command Award: Austin Martin

U.S Army Reserve National Scholar/Athlete Award: Thomas Azrelyant The Association of the U.S. Army Award: Ashondre Moore

Order of the Purple Heart: Austin MacDonald

Military Officers Association of America Award: Benjamin Mitchell, Ishmael Taylor-Kamara

Marine Corps League Award: Anass Benayada, Robert Gaddis Ancient and Accepted

Scottish Rite Award: Eric Derhammer

Grand Lodge of Ancient Free Masons of S.C. Award: Noah Woody

VFW Ladies Auxiliary Patriot’s Pen Award: Josh Jenkins

VFW Voice of Democracy Award: Daylen Clark

Camden Rotary Club Scholarship: Austin MacDonald, Thomas Azrelyant

Most Improved Cadet Award: A    Company:  George Spiros
B Company:  Brandon Hollingsworth C    Company:  Gavin Dunn
D Company: Anthony Tuffo B/S Company: Paxton Gaines

Cadet Challenge Medals:
12th Grade - Ashondre Moore;  11th  Grade  –  Christopher Dean; 10th - William Larsen; 9th Grade - Connor Shea; 8th Grade – Liam Dolan; 7th  Grade – Collin Blackmon

Best Individual Drill Award:
1st Place - Anthony Brown, D Co. 2nd Place - Nathaniel Sagesse, B Co. 3rd Place - William Bradley, B/S Co.
Regional History Day Awards
Jr. High Group: Michael Hanlon, Ian Walter, Tyler Wilson, Jett Mathers, Josh Jenkins
Senior Group Website: Rodrigo Villalobos, Ian Lehman
Senior Group Performance: Alex Beasley, Jake Dean, John Branch, George Chestnut
LTC Sonny Brown Yearbook Award: Austin MacDonald
Athletic Awards
Varsity Football
Most Valuable Player: Rayheem Dawson Most Valuable Offense: Reggie Currie
Most Valuable Offensive Back: Blake Roberts
Most Valuable Offensive Lineman: George Chestnut Most Valuable Defense: Wendell Bing
Most Valuable Defensive Lineman: Ian Benton

Most Valuable Defensive Back: Romani Susewell Spartan Award: Noah Woody
Most Improved: Zack Irtenkauf Coaches Award: Matthew Waldsmith, Michael McDermott

Junior High Football
Most Valuable Offense: Stefon Aaron Most Valuable Defense: Davis Long Most Improved: Aiden Haase Coaches Award: Matthew Weaver Varsity Basketball
Most Valuable Offense: Romani Susewell Most Valuable Defense: Ian Benton
Most Improved: Ashondre Moore
Coaches Award: Andre Cooper, Matthew Waldsmith
Junior Varsity Basketball
MVP: Khalil Mack
Most Improved: Gage Noel Coaches Award: Amal Patel
Most Valuable Offense: Aramis Woods


Junior High Basketball
Most Valuable Offense: Daniel Carter Most Valuable Defense: Davis Long Coaches Award: Kevon Agard
Most Improved: Aiden Haase
Varsity Baseball
Most Valuable Offense: Ned Gilleland Most Valuable Defense: Ian Benton Most Improved: Justin King
Coaches Award: Mason Van Loan
E. Haines Gregg Award: Jack Thurman


JV Baseball
MV Offense: Furman Cooper MV Defense: Kevin Phillips Coaches Award: Ruhi Patel
Most Improved: Hunter Cornelison, Ian Lehman
Varsity Soccer
Most Valuable Player: Ignacio Chamon Most Valuable Offense: Amadou Diabate
Most Valuable Defense: Ishmael Taylor-Kamara Most Improved: Matthew McGuinness
Coaches Award: Rodrigo Villalobos

Junior Varsity Soccer:
Most Valuable Player: Kyle Rhodes

Most Valuable Offense: Fahad Almalik Most Valuable Defense: Daniel Maeda
Most Improved Award: Parker Miethbauer Coaches Award: Jeffrey Nyman

Rifle Team
Most Valuable Shooter: Brandon Vancosky

Most Improved: Christian Perpignand

Coaches Award: Sebastian Gillaspy Lacrosse
Most Valuable Offense: Shane McEnery Most Valuable Defense: George Chestnut Coaches Award: Drew Chambers
Most Improved: Cody Holdeman

Cross-Country
MVP: John Hutchins
Gazelle Award: Mikael Barker

Hustle Award: Jake Dean

One Heartbeat Award: Dantzler Lewin, Connor Bolton
Most Improved: Kevin Phillips

Coaches Award: Kameron Gentile Golf
MVP: Joseph Loebsack
Most Improved: Matthew Rush

Coaches Award: Noah Woody Tennis
MVP: James Covington
Spartan Award: Austin MacDonald Most Improved: Jakob VanderWaal Coaches Award: Andre Russoniello Blackjacks Drill Team
Most Valuable Player: Thomas Azrelyant Most Improved: Brandon Vancosky Coaches Award: John Branch
Gold Achievement Award: Austin Brewer, Thomas Azrelyant
Wrestling
MVP Wrestler: Noah Woody Spartan Award: Eric Emery
Most Improved: Andre Russoniello
Coaches Award: Alex Newton, Austin Brewer
Track and Field
Most Valuable Player: Aaron Pratt
Coaches Award: Colby Johnson, Alex Beasley Most Improved: Pavel Zolotarev

Company Competition
Best Intramural: Bravo Company

Best Drill Award: Charlie Company
Best Athletics Award: Alpha Company

Best Academics Award: Band & Staff Company Best Spirit Award: Delta Company
Honor Company Award: Charlie Company Scholar Athlete: Santiago Villalobos
Athlete of the Year: Romani “Scoot” Susewell James F. Risher Award: Thomas Azrelyant